Tesco Bank Art Competition for Schools 2012

Congratulations to the winning pupils this year and a big thank you to the 6,210 children and their teachers, who took part. Submissions arrived from all over Scotland, from Shetland to the Borders, the Highlands to Aberdeenshire, each one inspired by our outstanding national collection.

An exhibition of the 53 winning works is on show at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery 11 June - 21 October. It will then tour to: Forth Valley Royal Hospital, Larbert, 19 November - 1 March 2013; Eastwood Park Gallery, East Renfrewshire, 5 March - 22 May.

A calendar featuring all of the winning works will be posted to every school in Scotland and can also be purchased from the gallery shops.

Details of how to enter for 2013 will be available on our website from September 2012. Please help us celebrate our tenth birthday by taking part!

Click here to see all the winning works for 2012

Category A Nursery

First Place: Jay Karatas, Roseburn Nursery School

Second Place: Sam Dalgleish, Freuchie Primary School  

Third Place: Heather McLeod, The Glasgow Academy

Special Merit:

Liam O’Neill, Saint Mark’s Nursery Class  

Karis Uttley, Knightsridge Primary School   

Rowan Cameron, Kirkliston Nursery School   

Zoë Loughrey, Killearn Primary School  

Aidan Baloyi Quinn, Mr Squirrel’s Nursery   

Linus Allan, Wester Coates Nursery   

Harry Miller, Roseburn Nursery School  

 

Category B Primary 1-3

First Place: Charlie McConchie, Stow Primary School  

Second Place: Kyle Sneddon, Rosewell Primary School

Third Place: Josh Millar, Knightsridge Primary School

Special Merit:

Craig Casey, Knightsridge Primary School   

Grace Tremlett, Law Primary School   

Myah Walker, Mill O’Forest Primary School   

Libby McCoan, Belmont House School   

Campbell Wheeler, George Watson’s College   

Morag Bruce, Portree Primary School   

Joanna McLaren, Newtongrange Primary School   

 

Category C Primary 4-7

First Place: Chelsea Kelly, Portree Primary School  

Second Place: Hamish Durkie, Dollar Academy  

Third Place: Lewis Phillips, Moniaive Primary School  

Special Merit:

Emily Samson, New Farm Primary School   

Louise Barrie, Kemnay Primary School  

Elspeth Murray, Park Place Primary School   

Craig Simpson, Glass Primary School   

Josh McColligan, Saint Andrew’s Primary School   

Thomas McDougal, St Ninian’s Primary School   

Jonathan Smith, Portree Primary School   

 

Category D S1-S2

First Place: Ross Ferguson, Inverness Royal Academy

Second Place: Victoria Walls, Dollar Academy  

Third Place: Imogen Lee, George Watson’s College

Special Merit:

Calum Mitchell, The Gordon Schools  

Rebecca Poon, George Watson’s College   

Sarah McKenzie, The Gordon Schools   

Reece Crawford, Dollar Academy

Emily Greenslade, Dollar Academy

Sorcha Collins, St Modan’s High School  

Emma Rattray, Dollar Academy   

 

Category E Special Education Schools

First Place: Ryan Sutherland, St Crispin’s Special School  

Second Place: Molly Robertson, Kingspark Special School

Third Place: Josh Kettles, Fairview Secondary School  

Special Merit:

Calum Morrison, Kingspark Special School   

Aman Alam, St Crispin’s Special School  

Umar Adam, St Crispin’s Special School

Paul Goody, Stanecastle School   

Calum Drysdale, St Crispin’s Special School

Jasmine Hunter, Fairview Secondary School   

Cameron Wilson, St Crispin’s Special School   

 

Category F Group Entries

First Place: Fairview School

Second Place: Tynewater Primary School

Third Place: Roseburn Primary School